NUSSU EXCO Elections 2018 Timeline

18 September 2017 - UEC 18/05 Request & Decision

Please find the Request & Decision here.

 

17 September 2017 - UEC 18/04 Request & Decision

Please find the Request & Decision here.

 
 

15 & 16 September 2017 - UEC 18/03 Complaint, Decision, Reply & Clarification

Please find the Complaint, Decision, Reply to Decision & Clarification here.

 

15 September 2017 - UEC 18/02 Request & Decision

Please find the Request & Decision here.

 

11 September 2017 - UEC 18/01 Complaint & Decision

Please find the Complaint & Decision here.

 

11 September 2018 - Candidates for the 40th NUSSU EXCO Elections & Nomination Forms

Nominations for the 40th NUSSU Exco Reps have officially closed at 11am yesterday, and the nomination forms have been verified by the UEC.

We have a total of 32 candidates running under 12 constituent clubs this year.

Nomination forms of the candidates can be found at bit.ly/nussu18.


Contested Positions are:

If the total number of candidates nominated is more than the number of vacancies for the EXCO Representatives, a Contested Vote shall be conducted. For a Contested Vote, the valid votes cast for each Executive Committee Representatives candidate shall be totalled. The vacancies shall be filled by candidates in decreasing order of total valid votes cast until all vacancies have been filled up. The candidates who did not fill up the vacancies shall be deemed to have failed to be elected.

 

NUS Students’ Arts and Social Sciences Club (2 vacancies):

BENJAMIN LAU CHANG XUN // BRYAN KWA JIE WEN // WANG KAI // DENG YUSHAN

NUS Students’ Cultural Activities Club (2 vacancies):

GLEN ANTHONY OOI // LI PENGCHENG // SOON HAO JING

NUS Students’ Community Service Club (2 vacancies):

CHUA KHAI SHING // KO CHANG-MING // LEE CHIN SHIAN // TAY HWEE LING

NUS Students’ Design and Environment Club (2 vacancies):

CARYN TAN XUAN LIN // CHANG ZI XIN // SUN ZI CHENG

NUS Students’ Engineering Club (2 vacancies):

IVAN FENZELY YANG SHAO YI // KARTHIGEYAN S/O PURUSHOTHUMAN // SOON HAO JING // YAP YI JUINN JACELYN

NUS Students’ Law Club (2 vacancies):

CHESTER SU YONG MENG // LI JIN JIE // QUEK TENG TZE, DAMIAN


Uncontested Positions are:

If the total number of candidates nominated is less than or equivalent to the number of vacancies for the EXCO Representatives, a Vote of Confidence shall be conducted. In order to pass a Vote of Confidence for the Executive Committee Representatives, each candidate shall secure the approval of no less than half (1/2) of all valid votes cast.

NUS Students’ Business Club (2 vacancies):

HOR ZHAN RONG // JAIME LEE SI YING

NUS Students’ Computing Club (2 vacancies):

BENJAMIN LOO QI EN // SANKARA RAJULU GAUTAM RAJULU

NUS Students’ Political Association (2 vacancies):

BRYAN KWA JIE WEN // ZHOU XIZHUANG MICHAEL

NUS Students’ Science Club (2 vacancies):

HUANG HUILAN YANEY // TAY WEI DAVID

NUS Students’ Sports Club (2 vacancies):

VALERIE LUI QI // WOON YONGSHENG JEDD

NUS Students’ University Scholars Club (1 vacancy):

GOH WEI SHERN


Positions with no nominations are:

NUS Students’ Conservatory Club (1 vacancy)

NUS Students’ Dental Club (1 vacancy)

NUS Students’ Medical Club (2 vacancies)


Online Voting

Online Voting will be held on the NUSync portals of the respective Constituent Clubs from

17 September 2018 (Monday), 11am to 18 September 2018 (Tuesday), 11am.

More information for Online Voting will be released closer to the end of this week.


Council Elections (1st Council Meeting)

Council Elections for the NUSSU Council Chairperson and Constitutional Positions (President, Vice President, General Secretary, Financial Secretary, Communications Secretary, Student Life Secretary, Student Welfare Secretary) shall be conducted on the First Council Meeting of the incoming Union Council, held on

22 September 2018 (Saturday), 8.30am – 10pm [Part I]; and

23 September 2018 (Sunday), 8.30am – 4.30pm [Part II].

Location: LT 26 (Science)

All current NUSSU members are invited to join in the Council Elections as observers.

Speaking privileges will be granted to everyone attending the meeting but voting rights shall only be limited to Council Representatives (from Club Management Committees) and Executive Committee Representatives (from this Election).


Feel free to direct any election-related questions to the UEC at elections@nussu.org.sg

Nomination forms of the candidates can be found at bit.ly/nussu18.

 

14 August 2018 - Election Information & Timeline

The Union Election Committee (UEC) would like to share the timeline and information for the upcoming Elections for the 40th NUSSU Executive Committee Representatives.

The UEC will supervise the External Elections and Council (Internal) Elections, and comprises the following officers elected by the 39th NUSSU Council:

Union Returning Officer

Mr Tham Jun Han (University Scholars Club, President)

Union Election Officers

Mr Lim Jun Heng (Law Club, President)

Mr Raymond Thien (Arts & Social Sciences Club, President)

Mr Seah Yan Xiang (Community Service Club, Exco Rep)

Ms Caitlin Celestine Fernandez (Political Association, Exco Rep)

The Election Standing Orders and Nomination Form can be found at bit.ly/nussu18

Nomination forms shall be submitted in soft copy by 10 September 2018 (Monday), 10.59 am via email to elections@nussu.org.sg.

Any late submission/incomplete entry of the nomination form will not be accepted.

Candidates running under the NUS Students’ Political Association are also required to submit a photocopy of the front/back of their NRIC.

Candidates are also required to attend an online Exco Elections briefing (conducted via Telegram) at 9pm on 10th September 2018 (Mon).

Please direct any queries to the Union Elections Committee at elections@nussu.org.sg.